Achievements

Latest Updates

DATE ACHIEVEMENT
September 2022 Winner of Zonal-Level Cultural Competitifor Solo Dance on 2022-23: IInd Position
Mrinalini-XII E
September 2022 Winner of 15th Delhi State Scrabble Championship at Apeejay School, Pitampura. 2022-23
Aishwarya (Class IX) - 3rd
Tanish Gupta (Class X)- 2nd
Atin Jain (Class X) - 8th
September 2022 Winners of Sub Junior Girls Volleyball Team: IInd Position in Zonal Volleyball Championship.
1.Angel Janjua-Vlll-C, 2.Avni Sharma-lX-A, 3.Unnati Sati-Vl-B, 4.Kavya Parmar-Vl-C, 5.Siddhi Rautela-Vl-C, 6.Snehal Kumar -Vll-B, 7.Aishaani Negi-Vll-B, 8.Arshia Sharma-Vlll-C, 9.Jiya Singh-Vll-B, 10.Shamailah Danish -Vl-A
September 2022 Winner of District Level Yogasana Sports Compition :2nd Position
Dev Kumar III A.
September 2022 Winners of Senior Girls Volleyball Team: Ist Position in Zonal Volleyball Championship.
Aashi Sharma, Vedika Khanna, Maganti Srilakshmi, Anika Yaksh, Pihu Kaushik, Saianshi Negi, Aparna Singh, Kashvi Singh, Sakshi Mishra, Anushka Narwal, Pranavi Rawat and Vanshika Bhati
August 2022 Winners of Girls Junior Chess Team: Ist Position
Zonal Championship.

1.Arshiya Sharma -XI B
2.Akshata jaiswal - XI A
3.Ishita Singhal - VI C
4.Sanya Kumari -XI D
August 2022 Winners of Zonal Cultural Activities. -Junior Girls and Boys
Suhani Sharma : Class VIII C - 3rd Position ( English Declamation Compition)
Pulkit Anand : VI C - 3rd Position (Hindi Slogan Writing)
August 2022 Winners of National Computer Accuracy and Speed Competition-Visually Impaired Students
1.Pallavi-1st prize of Rs. 7000 in Senior Hindi Category
2.Hari Om-3rd prize of Rs.3000 in Junior English Category
3.Hari Om- 2nd Prize of Rs.5000 in Orbit Writing of English
4.Pari -1st prize of Rs.7000 in Orbit Writing .
August 2022 Winners of Zonal Table Tennis Boys Team with 2nd Position at Ahlcon International school Mayur Vihar Phase I
Daksh Kumar, Ayush Chopra, Siddharth Vishwakarma, Nirvaan, Arditya Raj Bhatia
August 2022 Our Smart India Hackathon Winners- CBSE National Event
SIH Junior Team 1: Topic Tourism-Rishabh Jain, Pushkar.
SIH Junior Team 2: Topic Heritage_Culture- Swasti Mangla, Maryam, Urvi Jain
August 2022 Our Senior Boys Chess Team has secured third place in the Zonal Chess Championship, held at Evergreen Public School Vasundhara Enclave.
Our Chess Team Players are : Arnav Sharma - XII A, Aditya Seth - X B, Aditya Kiran Parasa - X A, Leevanshu Gautam - XA
August 2022 Our Senior Boys Badminton Team has secured third place in the Zonal Badminton Championship, held at NVPS, IP Extension.
Our Badminton Team Players are : Aayush Mishra-XI-B, Ishan Pradhan-X-B, Vinayak Gupta- IX-A, Aditya Kumar Jha-XI - B
August 2022 Our Sub Junior Girls Badminton Team has secured third place in the Zonal Badminton Championship, held at NVPS, IP Extension.
Our Badminton Team Players are : Hansika Dutt -VIII B, Namya Gupta -VIII B, Aanya Aggarwal-VIII A, Anushree - IX C
July 2022 Board Results 2021-22
Class XII :Highest percentage: Science: 96.8 (Arya Gupta) Commerce: 96 (Sarisha Narang) Humanities 97.6 (Shambhavi Manna)
Class X : Highest percentage: 99.2 (Arunima Pratap)
June 2022 Suhaani Sharma of VIII C secured the first position in a short video on 'Sustainable Practices for better Environment'. Krit of class VIII C secured fourth position in video making on the topic 'Role of Eco-clubs in the schools'.
June 2022 Team Salwan-Innovators (Junior division) Maryam Fatima, Chetna Bramha, Swasti Mangal and Pratishtha) identified problems of acid attack victims and created mobile app prototype "ATHENA” and declared semi-finalists from India in Technovation Global Challenge.
May 2022 Anika Anurag Tiwari, Abeera Khan , Gauri Bhardwaj of Group A from classes 6 to 8 and Karthik Devarajan, Aarav Ahuja, Aryaman Chaudhary of Group B from classes 9 to 12 have won 1st, 2nd and 3rd Position to celebrate “World No Tobacco Day” at Dharamshila Narayana Super Specialty Hospital in poster making competition on 12th May, 2022
May 2022 Aadya Laxman and Vivan Sharma of class III won 1st Position an Inter School IT event i.e. 'Depict a Pic' hosted by GD Goenka Public School, Karkardooma.
May 2022 Vasu Dhyani of class X has brought laurels to the school by getting selected for Khelo India Youth Games 2022. He has also been awarded a cash prize of Rs. 2 lakhs under the 'Play and Progress' scheme run by the Government of Delhi.
August 2021 Samarth Kakkar XI A, Arvind Krishnan XI A, Pushkar Nagar XI A, Yatish Aggarwal XI A and Sudhit Rajwar of X Awon First prize in Adrenaline PC Gaming at an online inter school event “RESPLENDENCE-2021- E” . the event was organised by Vishwa Bharti Public School,Noida
July 2021 Following children were awarded various prizes in “Glitter Groove & Grow” - Inter Class Online Dance Competition :

 
July 2021 Following children were awarded various prizes in “Glitter Groove & Grow” - Inter Class Online Music Competition :

July 2021 Following children were awarded various prizes in “Glitter Groove & Grow” - Inter Class Online Art Competition :

 
July 2021 150 students participated in Road To Tokyo Quiz organized by Sports Authority of India. 13 students won the prizes ( Olympic T-Shirt).
  1. Anamik Raj (7 A)
  2. Yugal Jain ( 7 A)
  3. Namya Gupta ( 7 B)
  4. Aparna Singh ( 10 B)
  5. Awesome ( 6 B)
  6. Soumit ( 7 B)
  7. Anusha ( 8 C)
  8. Tanish (9 B)
  9. Pradeep Saha ( 10 B)
  10. Kumal ( 12 B)
  11. Nirvani Sharma (7 A)
  12. Shreya Joshi ( 10 A)
  13. Nawal Mewari ( 10 B)
July 2021 14 children from classes VI-XII won prizes in
Olympic Quiz - Road trip to Tokyo organised by Sports Authority of India
April 2021 A student of class VI Student was awarded with Lenova Smarthead Scholarship by Hindustan Times
May 2021 Won 3íd Píize by Rishab Jain of X A won 3íd píize in IMS Ghaziabad - Online Quiz Contest.
April 2021 Girls of Classes IX to XI
made an app which was recognized by Technovation Global Organisation – “Girls for a Change: Nari”
May 2021 School won 3rd prize in “Delhi Prant Paryavaran Competition”
March 2021 Vrinda (12 C) scored 99.4 in JEE main
March 21 Akash Sharma (12 B) scored 99.3 in
JEE score card. Qualified UPSC NDA combined exam.
Feb 2021 In INTACH Movie Making Competition following awards were awarded to various movies made by children of Classes VI and VII.
  • Prize for Best Narration: “A visit to family ties and traditions.”
    • Prize for Best Visuals Awards: “Chaurchan Pooja”.
  • Prize for Informative Film Award: Documentary movie on Hauz Khas.
    • Prize for Best Screenplay :”Melodies Made in my Village Nawani”
Feb 2021 Films of Pradyuman Jha(7A) & Nirvani (6A) got special mention awards in FILMIT Festival
Dec 2020 Result of Silver Zone - International Informatics Olympiad :
  • Gold Medals – 13
  • Silver Medals-09
  • Bronze Medals-04
  • State Rank 1 – 04
  • State Rank 2 - 02
  • Samar Kuamr Aggarwal , Class 1 – State Rank 1
  • Vivan Sharma ,Class 1 – State Rank 1
  • Haneesha Prakash, Class 2 – State Rank 1
  • Yohaan Dhariwal, Class 3– State Rank 1
  • Daksh Jain , Class 10 – State Rank 2
  • Khitij Prakash, Class 12 – State Rank 2
Dec 2020 Vijwal Anand of XII A received
a cash prize. And 2nd Position in an online Photo-Editing Event – “Visionair 2020 Inter School Competition” (BVM School East Delhi)
Oct 2020 Rishu Raj of 12 B scored AIR 15k in JEE. Selected in NISER
Oct 2020 Ms. Ranjana Ratra Received State award 2020
Sep 2020 Ms. Pooja Dhingra was awarded with IIHM - Teacher Corona Warrior Award 2020
July 2020 Nirvani 5 C ,
Aavani Prasad 8 B , Viraj 8 A topped at district level in KAMP NASTA BRAIN TESTING
April 2020 Akash Sharma, Class 12 B cleared the written test as well as interview and was eligible for KVYP fellowship pf monthly ₹ 5000 and annual contingency grant of ₹ 20,000 if pursues sciences in college.

Salwan Model United Nations Conference 2022

The spirit that ‘never say die’, has been the hallmark…

Workshop on Disaster Management (Fire Safety)

Event: Disaster Management (Fire Safety) Date: 28th September 2022 Resource…

Workshop on NCF 2005

A workshop on NCF2005 was organized in the school premises…

School Admission

Salwan Public School, Mayur Vihar is a co-educational Senior Secondary School affiliated to CBSE.